Find your suburb below to check cleaning options and dates. You can also explore house cleaning across Melbourne.Get to know our local cleaning experienceThe West covers 23 suburbs, from Yarraville to Williamstown, Footscray and Ascot Vale. We have completed 109 cleans here since 2018.
24 vetted Simply Maid cleaners include the West in their travel area. Booking checks your date and arrival window; we email you once your cleaner is confirmed.
Our record in Melbourne's West is still being written: 109 completed cleans since 2018, 5 of them in the last 12 months, the latest in October 2026. The region has 23 suburbs in our directory, and the work is spread across several rather than piled into one: Yarraville leads with 26 cleans, then Williamstown (21) and Footscray (17). One-offs made up 50% of visits with a schedule, every 2 weeks came next at 32%, and deep cleans were 22% of the work. Rents vary across the region too, with medians from $450 to $670 a week across the 11 Homes Victoria areas covering its suburbs.
Find your suburb
Cleaning in the West, suburb by suburb.
Open your suburb's page for its own cleaning record, home examples and dates, or book a clean there straight away.
From completed visits recorded for addresses in the West, 2018–October 2026. Repeat visits count separately, so these are cleans, not homes.
Cleans booked
Standard cleaning60%
Deep cleaning22%
Hourly cleans (no longer offered)10%
End of lease & move-in8%
109 completed visits.
How often they come back
One-off50%
Every 2 weeks32%
Every 4 weeks16%
Weekly3%
109 visits with a recorded schedule.
In our records
When and what the West books.
Regulars in West book again about 4 weeks apart, across 15 returning households.
Add-ons booked
First-clean deep upgrade is the add-on West homes book most, on 24% of cleans. Inside the oven is booked 1.8 times as often here as across Melbourne.
First-clean deep upgrade24%
Inside the oven10%
Share of 98 cleans with their add-ons recorded. A clean can include several.
Homes we clean
37% of the cleans we have done in West were for 3-bedroom homes. 76% had two or more bathrooms.
1 bedroom3%
2 bedrooms28%
3 bedrooms37%
4 bedrooms31%
5 bedrooms1%
6+ bedrooms1%
98 cleans with the home size recorded.
Days of the week
In West, Monday is the busiest cleaning day (44% of visits) and 14% fall on a weekend. 54% start in the morning.
MonMon: 44%
TueTue: 13%
WedWed: 9%
ThuThu: 8%
FriFri: 12%
SatSat: 11%
SunSun: 3%
109 completed visits by the day they happened.
Year by year
We have cleaned in West since 2018: 109 completed visits, with the most in a single year (33) in 2021.
20182018: 12%
20192019: 16%
20202020: 6%
20212021: 30%
20222022: 26%
20232023: 6%
20242024: 0%
20252025: 0%
20262026: 5%
We paused bookings from mid-2025 until March 2026, so those two years are short.
What customers put in their notes
Bathrooms and showers came up most in West booking notes: 48% of the 23 customers who left notes mentioned it.
Bathrooms and showers48%
Floors and carpets48%
Kitchen and oven30%
Pets and pet hair22%
Share of customers who left booking notes, counted by topic. Notes themselves are never shown, and a topic needs at least five customers.
Public figures
Living in the West, by the numbers.
Government open data about the area itself.
Renting and moving
28,790 new lettings were recorded from Oct 2024 to Sep 2025 across the 11 Homes Victoria areas covering its suburbs (some areas extend beyond the region).
Median rents ranged from $450 to $670 a week across its 11 Homes Victoria areas with enough bonds to publish a median (Oct 2024–Sep 2025).
At Laverton RAAF, 9.8 km from the centre of the region's suburbs, afternoon humidity averages 56% (67% in June) and rain falls on about 86 days a year; the wettest month is October. Damp months bring mould: how to get rid of mould.
“Very, very impressed. Geneveve was amazing organising everything, and Sokki and their team did an amazing job. I have already emailed Geneveve and left a google review for the team under my name. Thank you so much!”
“Joanne was super friendly and did an excellent job. Was a pleasure to have her in my home and I would welcome her back anytime.”
Razia D. · Braybrook23 November 2020 · Customer feedback
In customers’ own words
A selection of 2 published customer comments.
★★★★★5/5
“Thanks to Anjila for a great job cleaning my apartment! She was punctual, communicative, professional and thorough.”
Nicholas L. · Footscray · Customer feedback
★★★★★5/5
“The two women who came to clean my apartment did a fantastic job, so pleased with their work total apartment makeover!”
EMILIA T. · Yarraville · Customer feedback
Customer feedback checked · 26 October 2026
Simply Maid · completed cleans
A closer look at completed cleans in West
Selected examples from Simply Maid’s own records for West. Any customer feedback shown is selected positive feedback about that visit. Historical work and prices do not establish current availability.
Sunshine, Melbourne
Standard Clean
LIbby M.’s clean
monthly
Completed October 2026
$286Recorded booking amount
Cleaners on this visit
Kulasha
Taylors Hill, Melbourne
Standard Clean
Ria N.’s clean
one time
Completed August 2026
$193Recorded booking amount
Cleaners on this visit
Akash
Dales Creek, Melbourne
Standard Clean
jamie P.’s clean
fortnightly
Completed May 2026
$211Recorded booking amount
Showing 3 of 3 selected examples. Amounts are historical booking records; today’s quote uses your property and requirements.
West · Customer feedback
The local record.
Read what customers tell us after their clean, from the details they appreciated to whether they’d book again.
Our customer feedback · West
4.2 / 5 from 28 ratings by customers in the West, 2018–2026
Explore past bookings and prices
Largest share of historical completed visits
one-off · 50% of 109 visits with a recorded frequency
How we collect and count feedback
These figures add up the published suburbs in the West area. Repeat visits count separately, so cleans are not homes. Frequency shares use all recorded completed visits with a recognised frequency, including older history; they do not measure current demand. Customer records use distinct customer identifiers within one suburb, not verified home addresses, and are never summed across suburbs. Checked 26 October 2026.
Customer feedback is the rating a customer gave after a clean: each counts once, low scores included. Earlier feedback used “bad”, “OK” or “good”; those count as 2, 3 and 5 stars, the same equivalents we have always used. Comments quoted for West are published comments from customers who rated the clean 4 or 5 stars. The average includes every rating.
Google reviews are a separate source, shown as the Melbourne listing reports them, and are never averaged together with our customer feedback. Across all locations: 4.6 / 5 from 9,896 customer feedback ratings; 4.7 / 5 from 778 reviews on our 6 Google listings.
Experience caring for local homes
109 completed cleans recorded in the West. Summed across 23 published suburbs, 15 with a recorded clean.
Explore our local cleaning experience
Earliest year in these records
2018
Latest recorded clean
October 2026
Suburbs with recorded cleans
15 of 23
Home sizes in these records
1 bed3 · 3%
2 bed27 · 28%
3 bed36 · 37%
4 bed30 · 31%
5 bed1 · 1%
6+ bed1 · 1%
Most booked of our standard, deep and end of lease cleans
Standard cleaning66%
Deep cleaning24%
End of lease cleaning9%
Completed-clean records · Checked 26 October 2026
About these figures
These figures describe recorded completed cleans in the West, including historical bookings. Repeat visits count separately, so this counts cleans rather than homes. Your own address and date are checked when you book. Hub figures add up the records of the suburbs published under this hub; a suburb counts once even where it spans two postcodes. Home sizes use the 98 records that carry a bedroom count; hourly bookings carry none. Service percentages use the standard, deep and end of lease cleans in these records; hourly and custom bookings, which we no longer offer, count towards the total but are not listed.
Good to know
Booking a cleaner in the West? Your questions, answered.
Yes. 24 vetted Simply Maid cleaners include the West in their travel area, and 8 of them live in the West; every one is identity-verified and insured. That is coverage, not a booking: we check your address, service, date and arrival window during booking, then email you once your cleaner is confirmed. Coverage record checked 26 October 2026.
How many cleans has Simply Maid completed in the West? +
Our records show 109 completed cleans in the West across 23 published suburbs, with records dating back to 2018. Repeat visits count separately, so this is a count of cleans rather than of homes.
How much does a house clean cost in the West? +
From $317 for a one-off standard clean of a 3 bed, 2 bath home — the most-booked home size across Melbourne. $271 a clean every 2 weeks once your plan is under way. Prices include GST and the Care & Cover fee. Your own price depends on the service, home size, frequency, condition and extras, and is shown in full before you confirm (see our Melbourne cleaning prices at simplymaid.com.au/pricing/melbourne).
What do West customers say about Simply Maid? +
4.2 out of 5 from 28 ratings left by customers in the West, 2018–2026, with every rating counted once including the low ones.
Pay after your clean · pause, skip or change your schedule any time
What's included & extras
What's included, room by room.
Standard cleaning checklist
The same room-by-room checklist in every suburb we clean: the kitchen, bathrooms, living areas and bedrooms, entry and a final walk-through (34 tasks). See the full standard cleaning checklist.
Extras for your clean
Inside Oven Deep Clean +$47 · first clean only
Inside Fridge Clean +$47 · first clean only
Inside Cabinets & Drawers +$64 · first clean only
Interior Windows +$73 · first clean only
Laundry Service +$47 · first clean only
Balcony/Patio Clean +$47 · first clean only
Eco & green cleaning products +$6
Add to your clean
Carpet steam cleaning
$150 carpet minimum before the booking fee.
Bedrooms / studies$60 · Up to 12 m² per room
0
Living / large rooms$120 · Up to 24 m² per room
0
Hallways$30 · Up to 6 m² per hallway
0
Flights of stairs$90 · Up to 15 steps, including a small landing
0
Furniture, mattress & rug cleaning Choose items later: no extra charge until you select items. Sofas, mattresses, cushions and more. Shares the $150 steam-cleaning minimum with any carpets you select.
It’s personal, letting someone into your home. Meet Melbourne house cleaners and see what their customers thought of the care they received.
24 vetted Simply Maid cleaners include the West in their travel area. 8 of them live in the West. Every one is identity-verified and insured. That’s coverage, not a booking: booking checks your date and arrival window; we email you once your cleaner is confirmed.
3 cleaners to get to know
Kulasha
Based in Dandenong North, Melbourne.
13 cleans completedwith Simply Maid since 2026
✓ Identity verified · Insured
Recent customer feedback★ 5/5
“They even cleaned my keyboard! Their work is amazing.”
Adam Aryaldi Ahmad · Melbourne · Simply Maid customer
AkashTrusted
Based in Clayton, Melbourne.
11 cleans completedwith Simply Maid since 2026
✓ Identity verified · Insured
rebecca
Based in Melbourne, Melbourne.
7 cleans completedwith Simply Maid since 2026
✓ Identity verified · Insured
Recent customer feedback★ 5/5
“Rebecca did a terrific job on the bathrooms!!”
Adelaide · Fitzroy North · Simply Maid customer
Selected positive comments from the last six months. Reviews describe each cleaner’s work and may be from other suburbs. Published profile information · 26 October 2026. Your cleaner is matched to your address and availability.
Your home, your preferences.
Add a note about the rooms, surfaces or preferences you’d like your cleaner to know about before the visit.
Someone to turn to.
If something is missed, tell the team within 48 hours of your clean. Eligible re-cleans are arranged under the Care & Cover terms.
Seven checks before a first clean: identity, professional skills, safety, a phone screen, orientation, ongoing ratings and a personal quality promise. How we check every cleaner.
Care & Cover on every clean: a free re-clean if something on the booked list isn't right (tell us within 48 hours) and up to $10 million public liability insurance through Chubb Insurance Australia. Care & Cover, in full.
Your local Simply Maid team
Simply Maid Melbourne
Our Melbourne team looks after homes in West.
Suite 154, 358 Clarendon Street, South Melbourne, VIC 3205